Uncontested Docket
[…] Attorneys often offer witness testimony to prove up a self-proved, non-produced will. This is because, Texas Est. Code § 256.156(a) directs applicants offering a non-produced will to Tex. Est. Code §§ 256.153 (proof of execution of attested will) & 256.154 (proof of execution of holographic will) creating the impression that to prove up any non-produced will (whether self-proved or not) such witness testimony is necessary; however, this is not the case.[1] In re Estate of Sandeford is particularly clear in this regard stating,
​
Appellant argues that there was insufficient evidence under Section 256.156(a), which requires that "[a] will that cannot be produced in court must be proved in the same manner as provided in Section 256.153." Est. § 256.156(a). Section 256.153, however, applies to a will "that is not self-proved." Est. § 256.153(a). And a "will that is self-proved . . . is not required to have any additional proof . . . to make the will valid." Est. § 256.152(b).